Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union BG

LILIANA PAVLOVA NIKOLOVA - Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency of the EU Council 2018

Born 06.12.1977, Sofia

 

Doctor of Economics since 2006 - Higher Attestation Commission at the Council of Ministers.

Master of Public Administration and European Integration, Varna Free University "Chernorizets Hrabar" (since 2002)

Bachelor of International Economic Relations, University of National and World Economy (UNWE), Sofia (since 2000)

 

Post-graduate qualification "Law", University of National and World Economy, Sofia (2002)

Financial Management and Control of European Funds, Institute of Public Administration of Ireland, Dublin, June 2006

Specialization and exchange of practical experience - Financial Control of EU Structural Funds - Ministry of Finance of Dublin, Ireland, October 2004

Financial Management, Institute for Training of Civil Servants, London, United Kingdom, September 2004

Author and co-author of more than 10 scientific publications, books, articles, monographs

Lecturer on Fundamentals of Public Administration, Strategic Public Sector Management, Project Management, funded by EU funds and programs.

 

1997 - 1999 - Financial Manager, PHARE Program BG 9315 "Training Program for Managers"

1998 – 1999 - Office Manager, PHARE Program, Tempus Project "CME-03051-97 National Academic Center for Management and Capital Markets"

1999 - International project expert, Institute for Postgraduate Studies at the University of National and World Economy

1999 - 2002 - Expert at EU ISPA Coordination Unit, Ministry of Regional Development and Public Works

2002 -  Expert in National Fund Directorate, Ministry of Finance (Financial Management, Control and Certification of Funds from EU Pre-Accession Funds and Programs)

2002 – 2009 - Head of Department at the National Fund Directorate, Ministry of Finance (Financial Management, Control and Certification of the Structural and Cohesion Funds of the European Union, pre-accession funds and programs)

2009 - 2011 - Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Works. Head of the Managing Authority under Operational Program "Regional Development" 2007 - 2013 and of the programs for cross-border and transnational cooperation. National Coordinator for the Participation of Bulgaria in the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

2011-2013 - Minister of Regional Development and Public Works in the 87th Government of Bulgaria. The first female minister of this ministry since its establishment in 1878.

From May 2013 to August 2014 - Member of the 42nd National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria from the parliamentary group of PP GERB. Member of the Committee on Regional Policy and Local Self-Government and of the Committee on European Affairs and Oversight of European Funds.

From November 2014 to January 2017 - Minister of Regional Development and Public Works, member of the Council of Ministers in the second term of government with Prime Minister Boyko Borissov, elected on November 7, 2014 by the 43rd National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria

March 2017 - Elected as Member of the 44th National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria from PP GERB

 

 

Since May 2017 - Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency of the EU Council 2018, member of the Council of Ministers in the third term of government with Prime Minister Boyko Borissov, elected on May 4, 2017 by the 44th National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria