Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union BG

TSETSKA TSACHEVA - Minister of Justice

Born  on May 24, 1958

She is a politician from the GERB political party and she is the first female President in the history of Bulgaria’s Parliament.

President of the 41st and 43rd National Assembly, vice-president of the GERB parliamentary faction in the 42nd National Assembly.

 

Education:  Master’s Degree in Law from the Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

 

Professional law experience :

Trainee judge in District court Pleven

Jurisconsult in Municipal National Council Pleven

Senior legal advisor in Pleven municipality

Lawyer in Lawyer’s College Pleven since 1st of May 1992 .

 

She is a founding member of the Association of Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria and the GERB political party in Pleven. She has taken part in the Managing Council of the Association of Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria since 2008. She was elected municipal councillor in the Pleven Municipal Council on the GERB ticket. In the elections for the 41st National Assembly she was a majority candidate of GERB and No. 1 on the GERB proportional ticket for the 15th Constituency, Pleven.

 

Parliamentary activities:

  • 43rd National Assembly — President of the National Assembly from 27/10/2014 – 26/01/2017
  • Head of the Permanent Delegation of the 43rd National Assembly to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

 

  • 42nd National Assembly — vice-president of the GERB parliamentary faction (12/12/2013 — 05/08/2014)
  • 11/09/2013 — 05/08/2014 — member of the Energy Committee
  • 11/09/2013 — 05/08/2014 — member of the Legal Affairs Committee
  • 11/09/2013 — 17/10/2013 — member of the Ad-Hoc Committee on New Election Code Draft
  • 03/10/2013— 16/07/2014 — vice head of the Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

 

  • 41st National Assembly — President of the National Assembly (14/07/2009— 14/03/2013)
  • 04/09/2009— 14/03/2013 — Head of the Permanent Delegation of the National Assembly to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

 

Tsacheva was elected Minister of Justice of the Republic of Bulgaria on 4 May 2017.